2008 FRC Results

Oregon Regional

2/28/2008 – 3/1/2008

Awards

Match Results

Team Standings

Award

Team

Name

Home Town

Regional Chairman’s Award

1318

Issaquah High School

Issaquah, WA, USA

Regional Engineering Inspiration Award

1540

Catlin Gabel School

Portland, OR, USA

Woodie Flowers Award

997

Manley Thompson

Outstanding Volunteer Award

Jerry Moss

Regional Winner #1

1540

Catlin Gabel School

Portland, OR, USA

Regional Winner #2

368

HECO / BAE SYSTEMS & McKinley High School

Honolulu, HI, USA

Regional Winner #3

1280

EMC Corporation/Intuitive Surgical & San Ramon Valley High School

Danville, CA, USA

Regional Winner #4

Regional Finalist #1

2046

NASA / Andrews Space Incorporated & Tahoma Senior High School

Maple Valley, WA, USA

Regional Finalist #2

473

NASA/Montana Space Grant Consortium & Corvallis High School

Corvallis, MT, USA

Regional Finalist #3

2374

Metal Innovations / Intel & Jesuit High School

Portland, OR, USA

Regional Finalist #4

Autodesk Visualization Award

847

Hewlett Packard / IBEW Local 280 / Gene Tools / Wet Labs & Philomath High School

Philomath, OR, USA

Chrysler Team Spirit Award

1510

Beaverton Education Foundation / Intel / Portland Community College & Beaverton Public Schools Robotics Team

Beaverton, OR, USA

Delphi “Driving Tomorrow’s Technology” Award

2374

Metal Innovations / Intel & Jesuit High School

Portland, OR, USA

General Motors Industrial Design Award

368

HECO / BAE SYSTEMS & McKinley High School

Honolulu, HI, USA

Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism

847

Hewlett Packard / IBEW Local 280 / Gene Tools / Wet Labs & Philomath High School

Philomath, OR, USA

Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award

1983

Galvin Flying Service / Society of Professional Engineering Employees in Aerospace / AHS PTSA / OMAX & Aviation High School

Des Moines, WA, USA

Motorola Quality Award

100

PDI Dreamworks / Woodside High School Foundation / SRI International & Woodside High School & Carlmont High School

Woodside, CA, USA

Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control Award

1891

Idaho National Laboratory / Micron Technology / Hewlett-Packard & Mountain View High School

Meridian, ID, USA

Xerox Creativity Award

1595

Pearson Packaging Systems & Saint Georges School

Spokane, WA, USA

Highest Rookie Seed Award

2605

Murdock Foundation / Wilson Motors / Heath Tecna / Comcast / Hardware Sales / WECU / Western Washington University / Vacation Land RV & Bellingham School District

Bellingham, WA, USA

Imagery Award

1425

Xerox / West Linn Wilsonville School District / City of Wilsonville, Oregon & Wilsonville High School

Wilsonville, OR, USA

Underwriters Laboratory Industrial Safety Award

1983

Galvin Flying Service / Society of Professional Engineering Employees in Aerospace / AHS PTSA / OMAX & Aviation High School

Des Moines, WA, USA

Rookie All Star Award

2550

Autodesk Inc. / Starbucks / Taco Del Mar / URS Electronics / Sunstone Circuits / SAO- Tech start / Phoenix Gold / NASA / Mentor Graphics & Oregon City School District

Oregon City, OR, USA

Rookie Inspiration Award

2594

Idaho National Laboratory/Micron Technology Foundation, Inc./M. J. Murdock Charitable Trust & Nampa School District High Schools

Nampa, ID, USA

Website Award

1540

Catlin Gabel School

Portland, OR, USA

Judges Award

Judges Award

2411

NASA / MJ Murdock Foundation & Joseph L. Meek Professional Technical High School

Portland, OR, USA

Judges Award

473

NASA/Montana Space Grant Consortium & Corvallis High School

Corvallis, MT, USA

Match scheduling software © 2007 Idle Loop Software Design, LLC.

FIRST� For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology

Copyright © 2008 FIRST