2004 FRC Results

2004 FIRST Robotics Competition Pacific Northwest Regional Award Winners

Award Team Number Name City, State, Country
Regional Chairman’s Award 847 Hewlett Packard Company/ ATS/ NASA/ Oregon Space Grant & Philomath High School Philomath, OR USA
Regional Woodie Flowers Award Paul Roush
Engineering Inspiration Award 1151 Contra Costa College/ NASA/ The Ed Fund/ Tap Plastics/ Honda of El Cerrito/ TCI Aluminum North & Middle College High School San Pablo, CA USA
Regional Winner 1 492 International School Bellevue, WA USA
Regional Winner 2 1031 NASA/ San Francisco City College & John O’Connell High School San Francisco, CA USA
Regional Winner 3 957 NASA/ Oregon Space Grant Consortium/ Hewlett Packard Company & West Albany High School Albany, OR USA
Regional Finalist 1 1433 NASA & Newberg High School Newberg, OR USA
Regional Finalist 2 753 Oregon Space Grant Consortium/ Outback Manufacturing/ NASA & Mountain View High School Bend, OR USA
Regional Finalist 3 1294 NASA & Eastlake High School Sammamish, WA USA
Highest Rookie Seed Award 1359 Hewlett-Packard/ Oregon Space Grant Consortium/ Northwest Industries/ Venture Crew 308 & Linn County Schools Albany, OR USA
DaimlerChrysler Team Spirit Award 997 Hewlett-Packard Company/ Oregon Space Grant Consortium & Corvallis High School Corvallis, OR USA
Delphi “Driving Tomorrow’s Technology” Award 1433 NASA & Newberg High School Newberg, OR USA
General Motors Industrial Design Award 360 Fisher Investments/ Brown & Haley — Zingos/ The Tanaka Foundation/ Nissan of Fife/ Clover Park Manufacturing & Bellarmine Preparatory School Tacoma, WA USA
Johnson & Johnson Sportsmanship Award 957 NASA/ Oregon Space Grant Consortium/ Hewlett Packard Company & West Albany High School Albany, OR USA
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship 997 Hewlett-Packard Company/ Oregon Space Grant Consortium & Corvallis High School Corvallis, OR USA
Motorola Quality Award 753 Oregon Space Grant Consortium/ Outback Manufacturing/ NASA & Mountain View High School Bend, OR USA
Xerox Creativity Award 473 Montana State Univeristy/ Bitterroot Engineering and Design & Corvallis High School Corvallis, MT USA
Imagery Award 1359 Hewlett-Packard/ Oregon Space Grant Consortium/ Northwest Industries/ Venture Crew 308 & Linn County Schools Albany, OR USA
Leadership in Control Award 847 Hewlett Packard Company/ ATS/ NASA/ Oregon Space Grant & Philomath High School Philomath, OR USA
Website Design Award 492 International School Bellevue, WA USA
Autodesk Visualization Award – Regional 955 Hewlett-Packard Company/ NASA/ Oregon Space Grant Consortium & Crescent Valley High School Corvallis, OR USA
Rookie Inspiration Award 1425 LEGO/ Oregon NASA Space Grant Consortium/ Mentor Graphics Corporation & Wilsonville High School Wilsonville, OR USA
Rookie All Star Award 1359 Hewlett-Packard/ Oregon Space Grant Consortium/ Northwest Industries/ Venture Crew 308 & Linn County Schools Albany, OR USA
Judges Award Friday 879 NASA/ North Dakota Space Grant Consortium/ Northrop Grumman – New Town Site/ Cenex of New Town/ DJ Consulting & New Town High School New Town, ND USA
Judges Award Saturday 1301 NASA/ Sienna Technologies, Inc. & Nathan Hale High School Seattle, WA USA
Outstanding Volunteer Award (#1) Bill Buskirk
Outstanding Volunteer Award (#2) Doug Edmonds