2002 FRC Results

Below are Awards for the Pacific Northwest Regional in Seattle, WA on 3/28/02-3/30/02 .

Pacific Northwest Regional Seattle, WA 3/28/02-3/30/02

Award Team Number Full Name Home
Regional Chairman’s Award 159 Colorado State University/LSI Logic & Poudre High School Fort Collins, CO USA
Regional Winner 1 753 NASA/ODOT Engineer & Mountain View High School Bend, OR USA
Regional Winner 2 383 DHL Worldwide Express/Metalaser & Provincia de São Pedro HS Porto Alegre, RS Brazil
Regional Winner 3 833 NASA/W.M. Keck Observatory/Bakken Foundation & Hawaii Preparatory Academy Kamuela, HI USA
Regional Finalist 1 953 NASA NVSGC/University of Nevada, Reno & Reno High School Reno, NV USA
Regional Finalist 2 492 NASA/Seattle Robotics Society & International School Bellevue, WA USA
Regional Finalist 3 488 Microsoft Corporation & Franklin High School Redmond, WA USA
Imagery Award 360 NASA & Bellarmine Preparatory School Tacoma, WA USA
Leadership in Control Award 64 GM Desert Proving Ground & Queen Creek High School & Highland High School Mesa, AZ USA
Xerox Creativity Award 628 NASA/Alyeska Pipeline Service Company/Ryan Machinery & Lathrop High School Fairbanks, AK USA
Delphi “Driving Tomorrow’s Technology” Award 998 NASA/The Challenger Learning Center of Alaska & Soldotna High School Soldotna, AK USA
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship 159 Colorado State University/LSI Logic & Poudre High School Fort Collins, CO USA
DaimlerChrysler Team Spirit Award 948 NASA & Newport High School Bellevue, WA USA
Judges Award РFriday 383 DHL Worldwide Express/Metalaser & Provincia de Ṣo Pedro HS Porto Alegre, RS Brazil
Rookie All Star Award – Friday 957 NASA/OSU/Hewlett Packard & West Albany High School Albany, OR USA
#1 Seed 22 NASA JPL/Boeing/Rocketdyne/FADAL Engineering/Decker Machine & Chatsworth HS Chatsworth, CA USA
Highest Rookie Seed 956 NASA/OSU/Hewlett Packard/Jefferson Machine/Schliebe Machine & Santiam Christian High School Corvallis, OR USA
Incredible Play Award 954 NASA NVSGC/University of Nevada, Reno & Sage Ridge School Reno, NV USA
GM Industrial Design Award 953 NASA NVSGC/University of Nevada, Reno & Reno High School Reno, NV USA
Motorola Quality Award 955 NASA/OSU & Crescent Valley High School Corvallis, OR USA
Johnson & Johnson Sportsmanship Award 22 NASA JPL/Boeing/Rocketdyne/FADAL Engineering/Decker Machine & Chatsworth HS Chatsworth, CA USA
Judges Award – Saturday 833 NASA/W.M. Keck Observatory/Bakken Foundation & Hawaii Preparatory Academy Kamuela, HI USA
Rookie All Star Award – Saturday 997 NASA /Oregon State University & Corvallis High School Corvallis, OR USA
Engineering Inspiration Award 374 NASA/SAME/Josten’s & Chugiak & East Anchorage HS Anchorage, AK USA
Website Design Award 824 NASA/University of Washington/Ford & Roosevelt High School Seattle, WA USA