Photos & Results from the 2014 Wilsonville District Event

 2014-Wilsonville-Event

The Wilsonville District Event is part of the Pacific Northwest District for the 2014 season. Below is a summary of all results from this event only for competing teams as well as the event on a whole. 

Results from each match can be found here: http://www.district.firstwa.org/PNW/2014/ORWIL

Photos from Jason Marr can be found here (Friday) and here (Saturday).

 

 

Award

Team

Team Name

Home Town

District Chairman’s Award

 4057

 Dreyer Insurance Agency & Triad School & Klamath Basin Robotics & EagleRidge High School & Klamath Union High School & Mazama High School & Henley High School

 

 Klamath Falls, OR, USA

Engineering Inspiration

 4043

 NASA/Evergreen Aviation and Space Museum/jcpenney/Stitch-N-Embroidery, Inc./Andrews-Cooper/State of Oregon/Boeing & EASA

 

 McMinnville, OR, USA

Winner #1

 4488

 NASA / Valley Machine / Entro Industries / Oregon Department of Education / Hillsboro School District / Intel Corp. / Christmas Mountain Choose and Cut / Impact Signs / Hillsboro Optimists Club / 1st Tech Federal Credit Union / Resource One & Glencoe High

 

 Hillsboro, OR, USA

Winner #2

 1425

 Xerox / City Of Wilsonville / Maxim Integrated Products / TE Connectivity / Mentor Graphics / Lam Research / A-dec / Oregon Technology / 3-D Systems / Shields Manufacturing / Apex Plastics & Wilsonville High School

 

 Wilsonville, OR, USA

Winner #3

 2002

 Bentley Systems, Incorporated / The Boeing Company / Rockwell Collins / Mentor Graphics / Oregon Department of Education / Flir / Tigard Tualatin School District & Tualatin High School

 

 Tualatin, OR, USA

Finalist #1

 2521

 The Mark Frohnmayer Foundation Fund/Applied Scientific Instrumentation & South Eugene High School

 

 Eugene, OR, USA

Finalist #2

 956

 Boeing/Burcham’s Metals/MSS Inc. Engineering Consultants/Society of Cable Telecommunication Engineers Cascade Range Chapter/Justin Kruse State Farm/Robnett’s Hardware & Santiam Christian Schools, Inc

 

 Adair Village, OR, USA

Finalist #3

 2411

 Boeing / Oregon Department of Edcation & Alliance High School @ Meek

 

 Portland, OR, USA

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

 2471

 US Digital / The Boeing Company / WA OSPI / Le Family / Linear technology / D.W. Fritz / Columbia Machine / Diamler / Camas Washougal Rotary / Hewlett Packard / iPly Designs / Temp Control Mechanical Services / Linda Calica / Waste Connections / Fire Figh

 

 Camas, WA, USA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

 4488

 NASA / Valley Machine / Entro Industries / Oregon Department of Education / Hillsboro School District / Intel Corp. / Christmas Mountain Choose and Cut / Impact Signs / Hillsboro Optimists Club / 1st Tech Federal Credit Union / Resource One & Glencoe High

 

 Hillsboro, OR, USA

Highest Rookie Seed Award

 5085

 Oregon Department of Education/Ambient IT Solutions/Ickle Company/Larry’s Electric/Automated TEK Systems/Carl Shepherd Consulting/Ashlee’s Automotive/Willamette Properties Group/Intel/Shooting Star Fotography & Triangle Lake Charter School

 

 Blachly, OR, USA

Judges Award

 2411

 Boeing / Oregon Department of Edcation & Alliance High School @ Meek

 

 Portland, OR, USA

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

 1540

 Catlin Gabel High School

 

 Portland, OR, USA

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler

 2811

 The Boeing Company/Hewlett Packard Company/Washington State OSPI/Daimler Trucks North America/Platt Electric & Skyview High School

 

 Vancouver, WA, USA

Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

 1425

 Xerox / City Of Wilsonville / Maxim Integrated Products / TE Connectivity / Mentor Graphics / Lam Research / A-dec / Oregon Technology / 3-D Systems / Shields Manufacturing / Apex Plastics & Wilsonville High School

 

 Wilsonville, OR, USA

Gracious Professionalism? Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

 4662

 Boeing / National Elks Foundation / Oregon Department of Education & Scappoose High School

 

 Scappoose, OR, USA

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

 2990

 The Boeing Company/Meggitt Polymere Solutions/Elkins Ironworks/Platt Electric/Hanard Machine/DeWalt Power Tools/SCTC/Zephyr Engineering & Hotwire Robotics

 

 Aumsville, OR, USA

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

 4051

 Boeing Co./Blount/Les Schwab tire & Sabin-Schellenberg Center

 

 Milwaukie, OR, USA

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

 2471

 US Digital / The Boeing Company / WA OSPI / Le Family / Linear technology / D.W. Fritz / Columbia Machine / Diamler / Camas Washougal Rotary / Hewlett Packard / iPly Designs / Temp Control Mechanical Services / Linda Calica / Waste Connections / Fire Figh

 

 Camas, WA, USA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

 2517

 U.S. Digital / The Boeing Company / GrainCorp / Rockwell Collins / Plastics Northwest / Platt Electric / OctoberBest Regional High-Tech Show / Coast Aluminum & Evergreen Public Schools

 

 Vancouver, WA, USA

Volunteer of the Year

 

 

 John Jennings